Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION 

The EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) require all companies to treat personal information collected or handled securely and maintain accurate records as to how this information is stored and used.  This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site http://www.4pawswalkies.co.uk 

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age. 

Amber Ward and Pearl Ward, Co owners of 4 Paws walkies are the data controllers and are  responsible for your personal data 

 

Contact Details 

Our full details are: 

Full name of legal entity: 4 Paws walkies 
Email address: fourpawswalkies@outlook.com 
Postal address: 37 Charles Street, Reading, RG1 7DB 
Telephone number: 07889 979 376 

 

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you. 

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at fourpawswalkies@outlook.com 

 

What Data Do We Collect About You 

Personal data (P.I.I) means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data. 

We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows: 

  • Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender. 

  • Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers. 

  • Financial Data may include Invoicing information (including company name and invoice address) which you provide to us when you choose to use our services 

  • Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you. 

 

We may also process Aggregated Data from your personal data but this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself is not personal data. An example of this is where we review your Usage Data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of our site. If we link the Aggregated Data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data. 

 

Sensitive Data 

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. 

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time. 

 

How We Collect Your Personal Data 

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including: 

  • Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in our contact form (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email, SMS, Whatsapp. Facebook, Messenger  or otherwise, including when you: request any of our services 

  • Dog Walking 

  • Cat/pet visits 

  • giving us feedback. 

  • Automated technologies or interactions: As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies. Please see our cookie policy  for further details. 

  • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU; 

 

Email links 

If you email us directly, or via a email mail to hyperlink, the email is transmitted to us via the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Depending on your email provider, the email contents may or may not be encrypted from the point at which it leaves your computer, until it reaches your email provider or in some cases, until it reaches us. We have no control over this, but most popular email providers like Gmail do provide end-to-end encryption 

 

How We Use Your Personal Data 

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are: 

  • Where we need to perform the contract between us. 

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. 

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. 

 

Purposes for processing your personal data 

Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant. 

 

Purpose/Activity 

  

Type of data 

  

Lawful basis for processing 

  

To register you as a new customer 

  

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

  

Performance of a contract with you 

  

To process and deliver your order including: 

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges 

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us 

  

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Financial 

(d) Transaction 

(e) Marketing and Communications 

  

(a) Performance of a contract with you 

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to recover debts owed to us 

  

To manage our relationship with you which will include: 

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy 

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey 

  

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Profile 

(d) Marketing and Communications 

  

(a) Performance of a contract with you 

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation 

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services 

  

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey 

  

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Profile 

(d) Usage 

(e) Marketing and Communications 

  

(a) Performance of a contract with you 

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business 

  

To administer and protect our business and our site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) 

  

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Technical 

  

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise 

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation 

  

To deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure and understand the effectiveness of our advertising 

  

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Profile 

(d) Usage 

(e) Marketing and Communications 

(f) Technical 

  

Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy 

  

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences 

  

(a) Technical 

(b) Usage 

  

Necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy 

  

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you 

  

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Technical 

(d) Usage 

(e) Profile 

  

Necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our products/services and grow our business 

  

  

 

How is your information used? 

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking for from our business, enabling us to deliver improved products and services, and in particular for the following reasons: 

  • to contact you in response to a specific enquiry or request 

  • to collect payments and send invoices and statements 

  • to supply products and services 

  • to notify you of changes to our legal terms or compliance requirements etc 

  • to contact our customers relating to past, present and future sales 

  • to inform you of any changes to our dog walking / pet visits services due to holidays or adverse weather conditions 

 

Change of purpose 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to find out more about how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email us at fourpawswalkies@outlook.com 

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected the data, we will notify you and we will explain the legal ground of processing. 

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law. 

 

Disclosure of sensitive data  

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above: 

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services. 

  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services. 

  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.. 

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. 

 

Data Security 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. 

 

Data Retention 
 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. 

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information. 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 

 

All unwanted information  will be shredded or deleted permanently

 

Your Legal Rights 
 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to: 

  • Request access to your personal data. 

  • Request correction of your personal data. 

  • Request erasure of your personal data. 

  • Object to processing of your personal data. 

  • Request restriction of processing your personal data. 

  • Request transfer of your personal data. 

  • Right to withdraw consent. 

You can see more about these rights at: 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at fourpawswalkies@outlook.com 

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. 

 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 

 

Cookies 

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.  

 

About this website’s server 

This website is hosted by 1 and 1 a company based in The United Kingdom, so the server hosting our website also has to follow the current GDPR laws. They have no access to any of the personal data you send to us privately, and any data collected by the use of our website can only be accessed by authorised personal. The website is protected by anti virus and anti malware scans, and access to this website is password protected and only accessible by Amber Ward and Pearl Ward. 

 

Review of this Policy 

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated  19th May 2018, but we may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy. 

 

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to forupawswalkies@outlook.com or by post to Amber Ward, 4 paws walkies, 37 Charles street, Reading, RG1 7DB 

Contact us and where to find us:

Phone:

07889 979376

Email:
fourpawswalkies@outlook.com

 

4 Paws Walkies
Dog walking and pet visits covering:

Reading, Tilehurst, Caversham, Calcot and surrounding areas.

To see more regular photos and updates, follow us on Facebook!

Like our services? Send a tweet about it!

Print Print | Sitemap Recommend this page Recommend this page
© 4 Paws Walkies 2013 - 2018